Credits, Clients and Awards


Mark Holden

Profession:

Composer, Arranger, and Producer

Education:
The High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston
The University of Houston
The Berklee College of Music, Boston

Professional Associations:
American Federation of Musicians (AFM)
AFTRA Signatory
Society of Composers & Lyricists (SCL)
American Alliance of Composer Organizations (AACO)
American Advertising Federation (AAF)
Hamstein Publishing Company, Inc.
PRO Affiliation: ASCAP through 2000
Affiliation from 2001: BMI

Composer/Arranger Commissions
Houston Symphony Orchestra Theatre Under the Stars/Houston Society for the Performing Arts American Pops Orchestra
Houston Advertising Federation Texas Music Association The Houston Chronicle Houston Economic Development Council
Houston Chamber of Commerce Houston Business Arts Fund Compaq Computer Corporation U.S. Gymnastics Federation
Gulf States Utilities Houston Sports Association Rice University Park Plaza Hospital/Houston Conoco Oil Company Continental Airlines
Reebok, Inc. . Earl Campbell Career Video The Junior League of Houston The Houston Jazz Society National March of Dimes
National Homebuilders Association Shell Oil Company International Kiwanas Key Club Uniglobe Travel Miss Texas/Universe Pageant
Miss California/Universe Pageant Exxon Company, USA National Association of School Boards The Los Angeles Times
The City of Los Angeles

Broadcast Television Music Credits
J. Walter Thompson Syndication WCBS-TV New York WCVB-TV Boston Warner Cable Company, Columbus KCBS-TV Los Angeles
WBBM-TV Chicago KRIV-TV/Fox 26 Houston American Medical Communications (Lifetime Cable) KPRC-TV Houston NBC Sports
1992 Gymnastics Championships

Agency Experience (partial listing)
GSD&M GDL&W Hinckley & Slade Taylor Brown Smith & Perrault Bozell Jacobs Kenyon & Eckhardt Media Communications, Inc.
Metzdorf - Marschalk DMB&B Winius - Brandon Ogilvy & Mather Anderson Fischel Thompson Black Gillock & Langberg
Stan & Lou, Inc. Greenwood Marketing Sosa & Associates Rhymes & Company Lopez-Negrete Communications Orte Media
Gillock Creative Services Montemayor & Asociados Publicis/Bloom Wright/Gillock Advertising

Music for Advertising (partial listing)
Nestle’s Drumsticks (arranger) GM Cadillac (arranger) Pontiac / Bonneville Zales Jewelers (arranger) Entex Gas Co.
Los Angeles Dodgers Baseball Club Texas Rangers Baseball Club Lack’s Furniture/San Antonio Pace Concerts/Sprite
Houston Lighting & Power Two Pesos Restaurants Miller Outdoor Theatre, Houston Town & Country Mall, Houston Pace Theatrical
The Registry Resort, Naples, FL The Registry Resort, Scottsdale, AZ The Houston Proud Campaign The United Way/Gulf Coast Region
I-MAX Theatres Franklin Federal Bancorp/Austin Weiner’s Stores City of Los Angeles ("Stormdrain") Pride Cruise Lines
Living Well Lady Spas First Interstate Bank Santa’s Village/Chicago Gulf Coast Community College System The Ocean Club &
Confetti Nightclubs The Texas Richmond Corporation Kelsey-Seybold Clinics, Houston Auchan Hypermarts U.S. Interactive, Inc.


Feature Film Credits / Composer

SUB SPECIES II additional music
Full Moon Entertainment: Charles Band, Executive Producer

AVA’S MAGICAL ADVENTURE
Prism Entertainment / Crystal Sky Productions
Producer: Eric Breiman

BEYOND DESIRE
Atlantic Releasing Company / Live Entertainment
Frank Cinelli, Executive Producer

THE RIGHT WAY
Right Way Productions, Ltd.
George Taglianetti, Producer

HOTWIRED
Rojak Productions / Skyline Partners
Fred Kuehnert / Grant Guthrie, Executive Producers

AMERICAN HERO
Atari Corporation / Inter-Active Productions, LLC
David Schartz, Executive Producer

THE PROTECTOR
Unapix Entertainment / Crystal Sky Communications
Eric Breiman / Steven Paul, Executive Producers

BODY ARMOR
Unapix Entertainment / Crystal Sky Communications
Eric Breiman / Steven Paul, Executive Producers

KRAGO'S ISLAND
Unapix Entertainment / Crystal Sky Communications
Eric Breiman / Steven Paul, Executive Producers


Television Series Credits / Composer

"To Life"
WCBS-TV New York, WBBM-TV Chicago & KCBS-TV Los Angeles

"The Bodyworks"
Nationally syndicated by J. Walter Thompson Syndication

"The Women's Health Series"
Lifetime Cable Television


"Ritmo Latino" (Main Title arranger/producer)
Syndicated worldwide by Telemundo

"Poochini's Yard" (animation)
Dog Productions, LLC


Live Music Mixing Credits (partial listing)

Pop Music:

Leon Russell Bonnie Raitt Roy Orbison Jesse Colin Young Stephen Stills Warren Zevon Maria Muldaur Suzanne Vega
Melba Moore Vince Vance & The Valiants

Jazz/Fusion:

Maynard Ferguson Cleo Laine/John Dankworth Stanley Clarke Pieces Of A Dream Kirk Whalum The Vienna Art Orchestra
Ramsey Lewis The World Saxophone Quartet Phyllis Hyman Chick Corea Phil Woods ALIVE! Everette Harp Rare Silk


Country/Folk/Bluegrass:

Riders In The Sky Asleep At The Wheel Michael Murphey Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys Peter Rowan T-Bone Burnett
Gary Morris Doc Watson Joe Ely Livingston Taylor Townes Van Zandt Norman Blake Lyle Lovett

Rhythm & Blues:

B.B. King Albert King Bo Diddley The Neville Bros. Delbert McClinton Albert Collins Roomful of Blues The Fabulous Thunderbirds
Taj Mahal Willie Dixon John Lee Hooker Omar & The Howlers Gatemouth Brown Vassar Clements Ray Charles
Big Twist & The Mellow Fellows

Rock:

Dave Mason Eric Johnson Jorma Kaukonen Simon Phillips

Miscellaneous:

Tito Puente (Latin) DeDannan (Traditional Irish)


Honors, Features and Awards:

Emmy Award Nomination, WCVB-TV New England
Category: Best Music From A Children’s Series
THE BODYWORKS
J. Walter Thompson Syndication

Emmy Award, WCVB-TV New England
Category: Best Music From A Docudrama
GOOD LUCK MR. ROBINSON
J. Walter Thompson Syndication

Addy Award, HSPVA (The High School For The Performing & Visual Arts)
"Celebrating Production"
Category-- :30 TV Public Service Announcement

Addy Award, FRANKLIN FEDERAL BANCORP Austin, Texas
Category- :30 TV Financial Services

Telly Award, TOWN & COUNTRY MALL Houston, Texas
Category: Post Scoring- TV/Radio Campaign

Telly Award, FRANKLIN FEDERAL BANCORP Austin, Texas
Category: Post Scoring / Television

Acting Secretary: The American Alliance of Composer Organizations (AACO)

1999 Volunteer of the Year: The Society of Composers & Lyricists (SCL)

Texas Music Association Board Member, Houston Chapter

Phi Kappa Lambda Member (The National Music Honor Society)

Yamaha International Scholarship: Berklee College of Music

PM Magazine Feature: originated at KHOU-TV, Houston (CBS)

“Outstanding Male Senior” Award-- High School for the Performing & Visual Arts, Houston